Supervised theses (192) Theses supervised by Department members View defended theses

2023

  1. Atomistic simulation on the nucleation of C-S-H

    MENDEZ ARETXABALETA, XABIER

    Supervised by HEGOI MANZANO MORO y IÑIGO ETXEBARRIA ALTZAGA
  2. Diseño y desarrollo de nuevas aleaciones con memoria de forma, ternarias y cuaternarias, para aplicaciones tecnológicas

    PEREZ CERRATO, MIKEL

    Supervised by MARIA LUISA NO SANCHEZ y JOSE MARIA SAN JUAN NUÑEZ
  3. Implementation of computational techniques to study protein synthesis and folding

    RODRIGUEZ BALLESTEROS, OSCAR

    Supervised by ARITZ LEONARDO LICERANZU y AITOR BERGARA JAUREGUI
  4. Layered transition metal oxides: magnetic properties and excitations

    ARRUABARRENA LARRARTE, MIKEL

    Supervised by ANDRES AYUELA FERNANDEZ y ARITZ LEONARDO LICERANZU
  5. Loop Quantum Gravity Effects on Spherical Black Holes. A Covariant Approach to Singularity Resolution

    ALONSO BARDAJI, ASIER

    Supervised by DAVID BRIZUELA CIEZA
  6. Spin-phonon interaction on magnetic adatoms

    GARAI MARIN, HARITZ

    Supervised by ASIER EIGUREN GOYENECHEA, JULEN IBAÑEZ AZPIROZ y IDOIA GARCIA DE GURTUBAY GALLIGO
  7. Subcooling in plastic crystals: characterization, understanding and mitigation

    SANTOS MORENO, SERGIO

    Supervised by GABRIEL ALEJANDRO LOPEZ
  8. The dynamics of realistic field theory solitons

    JIMENEZ AGUILAR, DANIEL

    Supervised by JON URRESTILLA URIZABAL y JOSE JUAN BLANCO PILLADO
  9. Topological quantum chemistry description of interacting-electron systems

    Iraola Iñurrieta, Mikel

    Supervised by JUAN LUIS MAÑES PALACIOS

2021

  1. Aleaciones con Memoria de Forma de Cu-Al-Ni-Be para muy bajas temperaturas: síntesis y caracterización microestructural, térmica y mecánica

    LORENZO GARCIA-MINGUILLAN, PATRICIA

    Supervised by MARIA LUISA NO SANCHEZ y JOSE MARIA SAN JUAN NUÑEZ
  2. Análisis estadístico y predicción de viento

    CARREÑO MADINABEITIA, SHEILA

    Supervised by JON SAENZ AGUIRRE y GABRIEL IBARRA BERASTEGUI
  3. Asymptotic structure of space-time and gravitational radiation in the presence of a non-negative cosmological constant

    FERNANDEZ ALVAREZ, FRANCISCO

    Supervised by JOSE MARIA MARTIN SENOVILLA
  4. Canonical quantization of superconducting circuits

    PARRA RODRIGUEZ, ADRIAN

    Supervised by IÑIGO LUIS EGUSQUIZA EGUSQUIZA
  5. Design of light-matter interactions for quantum technologies

    ARRAZOLA MAIZTEGUI, IÑIGO

    Supervised by LUCAS LAMATA MANUEL, ENRIQUE LEONIDAS SOLANO VILLANUEVA, JORGE CASANOVA MARCOS y IÑIGO LUIS EGUSQUIZA EGUSQUIZA
  6. Model independent constraints on geometrical extended theories of gravity

    ORTIZ BAÑOS, MARIA

    Supervised by RUTH LAZCOZ SAEZ y VINCENZO SALZANO
  7. Nanoscale engineering omniphobic surfaces

    Fenero Bisquer, Marta

    Supervised by JOSE MARIA PITARKE DE LA TORRE
  8. Soka-Teoriaren Paisaiaren hutsen karakterizazioa

    ÁLVAREZ URQUIOLA, MIKEL

    Supervised by JOSE JUAN BLANCO PILLADO
  9. Substrate-enhanced and subsurface infrared near-field spectroscopy of organic layers

    Mester, Lars

    Supervised by JOSE MARIA PITARKE DE LA TORRE y RAINER HILLENBRAND
  10. Topological materials from a symmetry perspective

    Robredo Magro, Iñigo

    Supervised by AITOR BERGARA JAUREGUI

2020

  1. Anharmonic effects in thermoelectric and 2D materials

    Aseguinolaza Aguirreche, Unai

    Supervised by ION ERREA LOPE y AITOR BERGARA JAUREGUI